Chapter 13 and Divorce: When Does Automatic Stay Terminate as to Property Division
[…] As to property of the estate (as opposed to property of the debtor), it is more complicated to determine when the automatic stay terminates automatically. It is necessary to examine several authorities and to tie them together.

11 U.S.C. Section 362(c)(1) provides that “the stay of an act against property of the estate under subsection (a) of this section continues until such property is no longer property of the estate”. This means that the stay terminates as to property of the estate when the property ceases to be property of the estate.

11 U.S.C. Section 1327(b) states, “Except as otherwise provided in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation of the plan vests all the property of the estate in the debtor”.